Tuesday’s Scoreboard: Prep Basketball, Wrestling
PREP WRESTLING
Class BC Coaches’ Poll
NOTE: To honor the memory of Chinook’s Jess Dannels, who passed away Sunday, he remains in the poll ranked third at 182 pounds.
Teams – 1. Colstrip, 2. Eureka, 3. Choteau, 4. Shepherd, 5. Forsyth, 6. Fairfield-Simms, 7. Thompson Falls , 8. Ronan, 9. Glasgow, 10. Huntley Project.
Class C Teams – 1. Chinook, 2. Plains, 3. Arlee.
103 – 1. Chase DeBoo, Choteau; 2. David Crow, Thompson Falls; 3. Gabe Hallock, Glasgow; 4. Dylan Riphenburg, Fairfield-Simms; 5. Buddy Doolin, Libby; 6. Garrett Jones, Thompson Falls
113 – 1. Brock Johnson, Whitehall; 2. Hunter Peterson, Ronan; 3. Mat Reyling, Glasgow; 4. Kaleb Frank, Thompson Falls; 5. Kameron Rauser, Broadwater; 6. Kyle Schaff, Huntley Project
120 – 1. Jackson Currier, Colstrip; 2. Nathan Weber, Forsyth; 3. Kahden Bakkila, Eureka; 4. Lane Bradley, Colstrip; 5. Conner Johnson, Whitehall; 6. Jack Dolan, Broadwater
126 – 1. Trevor Moore, Choteau; 2. Trey Simanton, Malta; 3. Micheal Weber, Forsyth; 4. Keegan Kary, Baker; 5. Jonathan Schmidt, Eureka; 6. Ty Bradley, Colstrip
132 – 1. Clayton Currier, Colstrip; 2. James Spence, Shepherd; 3. Mike Work, Shepherd; 4. Cole Giles, Fairfield-Simms; 5. Kaden Moore, Malta; 6. Cody Garrison, Thompson Falls
138 – 1. Tate Neideregger, Chinook; 2. Nakota Siegel, Colstrip; 3. Dawson Peterman, Fairfield-Simms; 4. Dean Klakken, Florance; 5. Mick Reyling, Glasgow; 6. Laine Young, Libby
145 – 1. Jared Neiss, Ronan; 2. Lane Torgerson, Colstrip; 3. Cory Kistler, Huntley Project; 4. Cody King, Glasgow; 5. Braxton Armstrong, Whitehall; 6. Cannon Smith, Eureka
152 – 1. Luke Weber, Forsyth; 2. Travis Tatenhorst, Shepherd; 3. Jake Norby, Chinook; 4. Jake Sorenson, Thompson Falls; 5. Trent Dennison, St. Ignatius; 6. Dixon Walker, Huntley Project
160 – 1. Taner Stone, Choteau; 2. Ben Rausher, Conrad; 3. Derek Bell, Chinook; 4. Spencer Doughtery, Shepherd; 5. Brider LaPierre, Superior; 6. Matt Fairrier, Bigfork
170 – 1. Ken Pruttis, Chinook; 2. Garrett Graves, Eureka; 3. Hunter Blackwell, Forsyth; 4. Kyle Snyder, Fairfield-Simms; 5. Jace Berkram, Cut Bank; 6. Quincey Stormer, Circle
182 – 1. Thane Hage, Colstrip; 2. Steeler French, Choteau; 3. Jess Dannels, Chinook; 4. Gus Bosley, St. Ignatius; 5. Alex Bertolt, Arlee; 6. James Slaughter, Fairfield-Simms
205 – 1. Merlin Whitedirt, Colstrip; 2. Hunter Mycke, Conrad; 3. Dillon Hoerauf, Whitehall; 4. Joe Fehr, Eureka; 5. Kevin Young, Chinook; 6. Reece Huttin, Harlem
285 – 1. Jake Session, Colstrip; 2. Justin Pfeifer, Cut Bank; 3. Denver Krone, Choteau; 4. Ethan Goss-Dickey, St. Ignatius; 5. Kaelan Yanak, Eureka; 6. Lucas Dekker, Shepherd.
PREP BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Scores
BOYS
Baker 54, Wibaux 33
Belgrade 54, Manhattan 52
Bozeman 68, Helena Capital 43
Dillon 66, Butte 38
Florence 75, Ronan 50
Melstone 45, Billings Christian 42
Missoula Hellgate 68, Frenchtown 51
Thompson Falls 67, Whitefish 52
Valley Christian 56, Clark Fork 43
GIRLS
Absarokee 57, Roberts 24
Billings Central 41, Billings Skyview 38
Billings West 63, Billings Senior 52
Clark Fork 57, Valley Christian 26
Dillon 36, Butte 25
Frenchtown 41, Missoula Hellgate 34
Great Falls 52, Great Falls Russell 31
Hamilton 44, Stevensville 25
Helena Capital 58, Bozeman 53
Melstone 65, Billings Christian 45
Ronan 64, Florence 53
St. Labre 87, Miles City 66
Whitefish 58, Thompson Falls 32
Wibaux 67, Baker 52
BOYS
Late Saturday
Glasgow 50, Harlem 41
Harlem17 12 2 10 – 41
Glasgow10 11 8 21 – 50
Harlem – Marcus Henry 18, Michael Butterfly 9, Keahna Little 12, Cole Azure 2. Totals: 17 2-9.
Glasgow – Ethan Etchart 10, Chase Hughes 8, Tyler Hersom 3, Bryce Legare 4, Zach Miller 13, Cole Myrick 12. Totals: 16 16-23.
Fouls – Harlem 22, Glasgow 11. 3-pointers – Henry 2, Butterfly, Little 2, Etchart 2.
Late Monday
Box Elder 92, DGS 64
Box Elder25 26 25 16 – 92
DGS10 20 18 16 – 64
Box Elder– Jerrod Four Colors 19, Pernell Morsette 16, Brandon The Boy 22, Bodis Duran 6, Tristan Bernard 7, Jake Jones 4, Petey Azure 1, Elias Robertson 2, Trey Henderson 8, Shane Ketchum 10. Totals: 32 22-29.
Denton-Geyser-Stanford – Conner Bokman 17, Rhet Woodhall 6, Kade Woodhall 2, Kordell Carpenter 23,Tyler Lee 2, Kendall Carpenter 7, Sean Bronec 7. Totals: 19 24-34.
Fouls – BE 24, DGS 23. Fouled out – Four Colors. Technical foul – Henderson. 3-pointers – Four Colors, Morsette, The Boy, Henderson 2, Ketchum, Ke. Carpenter 2.
Tuesday
Thompson Falls 67, Whitefish 52
Whitefish8 13 14 17 – 52
T. Falls17 19 16 15 – 67
WHITEFISH – Jansen Anderson 11, Derek Kastella 10, Jacob Henry 20, Matt Brewer 6, Sawyer Siliker 5.
THOMPSON FALLS – Tanner Laws 13, Corey Tessier 16, Joe Lundberg 7, Trais Hoisington 12, Joe Frields 12, Max Birkholt 5, Tyler Riffle 2.
Belgrade 56, Manhattan 54
Belgrade15 14 14 13 – 56
Manhattan12 18 14 10 – 54
BELGRADE (10-6) – Dawson Fowler 8 2-4 22, Brock Salsbury 2 2-4 7, Kaden Arneson 0 0-0 0, Trey Layman 6 4-7 16, Matt Walker 0 0-0 0, Tanner Campbell 2 1-2 5, Morgan Eitel 3 0-0 6. Totals: 21 9-17 56.
MANHATTAN (6-11) – Jarrett Douma 3 2-3 9, Kobe Grossman 0 2-2 2, Caleb Neth 2 0-0 5, Nathan VanDyke 0 0-0 0, Garrett Duncan 2 1-2 7, Tanner Wedan 2 0-0 4, Taylor Oldenburger 1 0-0 3, Alec Nehring 9 4-5 24. Totals: 19 9-12 54.
3-point goals: Bel 5 (Fowler 4, Salsbury 1), Man 7 (Duncan 2, Nehring 2, Douma 1, Neth 1, Oldenburger 1). Fouls: Bel 14, Man 12. Fouled out: none.
Valley Christian 56, Clark Fork 43
Clark Fork10 8 8 17 – 43
Valley20 12 9 15 – 56
CLARK FORK – Mike Perkins 16, Connor Voll 6, Isaac Warren 4, Aaron Kelly 15, Nick Tunrbull 2
VALLEY CHRISTIAN – Brian Gragg 13, Elijah Redfern 15, Cameron Ireland 15, Jacob Dargan 5, Zach Baugher 7, Joe Lodine 6
Bozeman 68, Helena Capital 43
Capital16 8 10 9 — 43
Bozeman15 12 20 21 — 68
CAPITAL (8-7) — Matt McGinley 1-3 2-2 5, Danny Burton 2-3 0-0 4, Riley Lamb 1-2 1-2 3, Marcus Welnel 1-2 0-0 2, Daniel O’Malley 3-7 3-4 10, Will Hunthausen 2-6 0-0 5, Trevor Larson 0-2 0-0 0, Seth Schneider 0-1 0-0 0, Bradley Haller 6-12 0-0 12, Connor Dowdy 1-2 0-2 2, Cody Lucas 0-3 0-0 0, Conor Quick 0-1 0-0 0. Totals — 17-44 6-10 43.
BOZEMAN (14-1) — Drew Huse 3-4 0-0 8, Charlie Carr 5-11 3-3 11, Lance McCutcheon 0-1 0-0 0, Bennett Hostetler 5-10 1-3 13, Aaron Weidenaar 6-11 0-0 14, Bryce Dawkins 0-1 0-0 0, Callahan O’Reilly 1-1 0-0 2, Kyler Ash 0-1 1-2 1, Trace Bradshaw 7-13 3-7 17. Totals — 27-53 8-15 68.
3-point field goals: Capital 3-11 (McGinley 1-3, O’Malley 1-2, Hunthausen 1-3, Schneider 0-1, Lucas 0-2), Bozeman 6-16 (Huse 2-3, Hostetler 2-3, Weidenaar 2-7, Dawkins 0-1, Ash 0-1, Bradshaw 0-1). Rebounds: Capital 26 (Haller 8), Bozeman 34 (Weidenaar 8, Hostetler 6, Bradshaw 6). Assists: Capital 7 (O’Malley 3), Bozeman 13 (Hostetler 4). Turnovers: Capital 11, Bozeman 5. Fouls: Capital 12, Bozeman 10.
Lewistown JV 70, Tri-Cities 45
Tri-Cities 10 9 6 20 – 45
Lewistown JV 13 21 16 20 – 70
Tri-Cities: Hayden Hellig 3, Chance Macallister 4, CJ Stevenson 8, Jace Aune 9, Sawyer Cunnerton 4, Gavin Melichar 3, Jacob Macallister 6, Kevin Bingam 5, Austin Groue 2.
Lewistown JV: Noah Agostinelli 3, Eric Knox 18, Andrew Lalum 7, Kale Kynett 3, Isaac Fay 2, Cody Henderson 4, Jaden Graham 5, Jake Clinton 2, Wes Jameson 3, Landon Henderson 4, Tanner Trapton 8, Cole Ayers 11.
Dillon 66, Butte 38
Butte 5 7 8 18 – 38
Dillon 12 17 21 16 -- 66
Butte – Ryson Lovshin 9, Trey Hoagland 7, Evan Anderson 11, Patrick O’Herron 2, Riley Riordan 2, Kash Kelly 4, Brock Powell 3.
Dillon – Carson Hritsco 10, Nate Simkins 6, Michael Haverfield 7, Jamey Richardson 2, Coby King 2, Payton Lafrentz 3, Troy Andersen 11, Nick Huber 5, Tanner Haverfield 10, R.J. Fitzgerald 3, Logan Wilson 2, Clay Allison 4, Kyson Wilson 1.
GIRLS
Late Monday
Box Elder 80, DGS 21
Box Elder21 20 21 18 – 80
DGS9 4 8 0 – 21
Box Elder – Jaynee Parisian 6, Nikayla Anderson 9, Eve The Boy 2, Minnie The Boy 4, Kiya Morsette 4, Jude The Boy 8, Maddie Wolf Chief 2, Lily Gopher 11, Alyssa LaMere 8, Tia Russell 16, Tyrah Gopher 10. Totals: 29 15-21.
Denton-Geyser-Stanford – Rachel Burns 2, Kyra Randel 10, Cassidy Randel 7, Natalie Sloan. Totals: 9 3-11.
Fouls – BE 11, DGS 19. 3-pointers – Parisian, Anderson, Morsette, L. Gopher, Russell 3.
Tuesday
Frenchtown 41, Missoula Hellgate 34
Hellgate6 14 5 9 – 34
Frenchtown7 11 10 13 – 41
HELLGATE – Darby Henthorn 1 0-0 3, Claudia Wiese 1 0-0 2, Kaila Olson 1 0-0 3, Kaci Paffhausen 1 5-8 7, Kylie McWilliams 4 2-2 11, Sydney Riddle 2 2-2 6, Katie Stahl 0 0-2 0, Mersaydees Cheff 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 9-14 34
FRENCHTOWN – Megan Delaney 3 4-5 10, Alivia Williams 4 4-5 12, Lexi Statelen 1 2-4 4, Kylie Willett 1 4-6 7, Alli Moe 1 1-2 3, Emilie Hinrichs 1 0-0 2, Alli Hochhalter 1 1-2 3. Totals: 12 16-24 41
3-point goals – Hellgate 3 (Henthorn, Olson, McWilliams), Frenchtown 1 (Willett). Total fouls – Hellgate 21, Frenchtown 13. Fouled out – Wiese, McWilliams, Riddle.
Tri-Cities 61, Lewistown JV 19
Tri-Cities 15 15 16 15 – 61
Lewistown JV 10 2 3 4 -19
Tri-Cities: Ember Drivdahl 6, Sami Connerton 17, Kristen Vincent 5, Mamie Hertel 8, Chloe Derks 6, Brianna Bergum 10, Carolyn Deleo 9. Totals: 25 10-21.
Lewistown JV: Mikayla Comes 1, Gracia Butcher 3, Kinsey Irvin 2, Traci Choate 3, Cass Bowden 2, Alysann Katir 4, Melissa Nelson 4. Totals: 5 9-31.
Hamilton 44, Stevensville 25
Stevi2 11 4 8 – 25
Hamilton11 9 9 5 – 44
Stevensville – M. Hinson 5, M. Pendergast 11, M. Davids 7, P. Tillotson 2. Totals: 10 3-7.
Hamilton – Tristan Searle 4, Breann Duce 5, Baylie Duce 2, Kloie Nye 10, Reilly Rostad 16, Rachael Ringer 3, Jordan Bauder 4. Totals: 16 9-16.
Fouls – Stevi 13, Ham 7. 3-pointers – Pendergast 2, Br. Duce, Nye, Rostad.
Ronan 64, Florence 53
Florence6 16 15 16 – 53
Ronan21 18 17 8 – 64
FLORENCE – Danielle Zahn 17, Chloe Arthur 9, Rilee Mangun 8, Autumn Round 4, Ally Rust 4, Makenna Liles 3, Meghan St. Germain 2, Alexis Taulbee 2, Kourtney Kohlman 2, Joey Janetski 2.
RONAN – Alicia Camel 20, Lee Camel 17, Micalann McCrea 14, Jordyn Clairmont 5, Sadie Wirz 2, Gabriella Wirz 2, Siliye Pete 2, Ashley Peterson 2.
Helena Capital 58, Bozeman 53
Bozeman 6 13 6 28 - 53
Capital 8 12 17 21 - 58
BOZEMAN (7-8) - D Perdaems 0-3 0-0 0, R Rogers 0-2 0-0 0, E Chandler 1-1 0-0 2, C Lonergan 2-9 3-4 7, K Olson 2-3 0-0 5, A Tarabochia 1-4 3-3 5, S Rollison 3-3 0-0 8, A Carey 0-2 0-0 0, T Olson 3-4 1-2 10, B O'Leary 1-6 3-4 5, E Toth 5-8 0-4 11; Totals 18-45 10-17 53.
CAPITAL (8-7) - Tjaden Pallister 7-11 4-4 18, Aubrey McMaster 2-3 0-0 4, Madi Quick 1-3 2-4 5, Mary Bryggman 3-5 1-2 7, Megan Lindbo 0-0 0-0 0, Abbie Witham 1-1 0-0 3, Kyra Dawes 0-3 1-2 1, Sydney Sheridan 0-1 0-0 0, Taylor Sullivan 0-2 1-4 1, Savanna Bignell 6-10 4-4 19; Totals 20-39 13-20 58.
3-pointers - Boz 7-18 (Olson 3-4, Rollison 2-2), CHS 5-9 (Bignell 3-4); Rebounds - Boz 25 (Lonergan 10), CHS 31 (Dawes 7, Bignell 4, McMaster 4, Bryggman 4); Assists - Boz 10 (three with 2), CHS 12 (Bignell 3, three with 2); Turnovers - Boz 7, CHS 10; Fouls - Boz 15, CHS 16; Fouled out - Bryggman.
Dillon 36, Butte 25
Butte 4 7 6 8 25
Dillon 8 6 8 14 36
Butte – Abby Dodge 8, Riley Duffy 2, Ally Cleverly 14, Madi Yost 1.
Dillon – Alex Rouse 13, Brynley Fitzgerald 11, Rachael Nye 2, Bailey Berriochoa 4, Kathleen Tatarka 2, Kylie Christiansen 2.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
BIG SKY MEN
Conf. All
W-L W-L
Montana9-2 14-8
Weber State8-2 16-7
Eastern Washington7-4 13-10
North Dakota7-4 12-10
Idaho St.6-4 11-11
Idaho6-5 14-10
Montana State5-6-10-13
Northern Colorado5-6 8-15
Portland State4-6 8-13
Sacramento State3-7 10-11
Southern Utah2-9 4-17
Northern Arizona2-9 4-18
Thursday, Feb. 11
North Dakota at Eastern Washington
Northern Colorado at Idaho
Portland State at Idaho State
Southern Utah at Montana, 7 p.m.
Sacramento State at Weber State
Northern Arizona at Montana State, 7:05 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 13
Northern Colorado at Eastern Washington
Southern Utah at Montana State, 2:05 p.m.
North Dakota at Idaho
Sacramento State at Idaho State
Northern Arizona at Montana, 7 p.m.
Portland State at Weber State
BIG SKY WOMEN
Conf All
Montana State10-1 17-5
Eastern Washington10-1 16-7
Idaho9-2 17-6
Weber State7-3 15-6
North Dakota7-4 11-11
Montana6-5 13-9
Northern Colorado6-6-11-11
Sacramento State4-6-7-14
Idaho State3-8 10-12
Northern Arizona2-9 6-16
Portland State1-9 3-18
Southern Utah0-11 2-19
Thursday, Feb. 11
Idaho State at Portland State
Montana State at Northern Arizona, 6:30 p.m.
Montana at Southern Utah, 7 p.m.
Eastern Washington at North Dakota
Idaho at Northern Colorado
Weber State at Sacramento State
Saturday, Feb. 13
Weber State at Portland State
Eastern Washington at Northern Colorado
Idaho at North Dakota
Idaho State at Sacramento State
Montana at Northern Arizona, 5:30 p.m.
Montana State at Southern Utah, 7 p.m.
Frontier Conference Men
Conf All
Lewis-Clark State10-2 22-2
Carroll College10-2 17-5
Montana Western7-5 14-10
Rocky Mountain6-6-15-9
MSU-Northern4-8 15-9
Great Falls3-9 10-11
Montana Tech2-10 7-17
Thursday, Feb. 11
Montana Tech at Carroll College
Great Falls at Rocky Mountain, 7:30 p.m.
MSU-Northern at Montana Western
Friday, Feb. 12
Lewis-Clark State at Carroll College
Saturday, Feb 13
Lewis-Clark State at Montana Tech
Great Falls at Montana Western, 7:30 p.m.
MSU-Northern at Rocky Mountain
Frontier Conference Women
Conf All
Lewis-Clark State10-2 19-4
Carroll College8-4 18-4
Great Falls7-5 16-8
MSU-Northern7-5 18-5
Rocky Mountain5-7 13-11
Montana Western4-8 14-10
Montana Tech1-11 5-18
Thursday, Feb. 11
Montana Tech at Carroll College
Great Falls at Rocky Mountain, 5:30 p.m.
MSU-Northern at Montana Western
Friday, Feb. 12
Lewis-Clark State at Carroll College
Saturday, Feb 13
Lewis-Clark State at Montana Tech
Great Falls at Montana Western, 5:30 p.m.
MSU-Northern at Rocky Mountain
NAIA Division I Men’s Poll
RANK SCHOOL (1ST) W-LPOINTS LAST
1 LSU Alexandria (9) 21-2 250 1
2 Georgetown (Ky.) 21-3 238 2
3 Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) (1) 22-2 234 5
4 Pikeville (Ky.) 21-3 223 4
5 Columbia (Mo.) 22-3 222 3
6 Talladega (Ala.) 20-4 208 6
7 Hope International (Calif.) 20-4 202 8
8 Texas Wesleyan 19-4 195 9
9 William Penn (Iowa) 19-5 182 7
9 Biola (Calif.) 22-3 182 10
11 Mid-America Christian (Okla.) 19-5 167 12
12 Langston (Okla.) 17-5 159 11
13 Carroll (Mont.) 17-5 154 13
14 Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) 18-5 148 14
15 William Carey (Miss.) 16-8 129 18
16 Westmont (Calif.) 17-6 127 16
17 MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) 18-6 126 20
18 Peru State (Neb.) 17-8 106 17
19 Arizona Christian 18-5 96 22
20 Park (Mo.) 14-7 91 15
21 Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) 13-6 83 23
22 Campbellsville (Ky.) 18-7 67 19
23 Oklahoma City 11-7 63 25
23 Cumberlands (Ky.) 16-9 63 --
25 William Jessup (Calif.) 15-7 62 24
NAIA Division I Women’s Poll
RANK SCHOOL (1st) W-L POINTS LAST
1 Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) (7) 20-2 218 1
2 Westmont (Calif.) 20-3 207 2
3 Campbellsville (Ky.) 21-4 203 3
4 Bethel (Tenn.) 21-4 193 5
5 Columbia (Mo.) (2) 23-1 192 4
6 Lyon (Ark.) 21-2 188 6
7 Shawnee State (Ohio) 22-3 184 7
8 MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) 19-4 169 8
9 Vanguard (Calif.) 16-4161 9
10 The Master's (Calif.) 20-3157 10
11 Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) 18-5149 13
12 Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) 19-4144 12
13 Carroll (Mont.) 18-4130 11
14 Wayland Baptist (Texas) 16-4125 17
15 Talladega (Ala.) 19-3122 10
16 Central Methodist (Mo.) 20-2119 16
17 Montana State-Northern 18-5105 20
18 Oklahoma City 13-6 101 14
19 Pikeville (Ky.) 19-4 88 15
20 Langston (Okla.) 16-4 84 18
21 Benedictine (Kan.) 20-4 80 22
22 Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 18-4 79 21
23 LSU Shreveport (La.) 15-6 61 --
24 Great Falls (Mont.) 16-8 58 23
25 Loyola (La.) 16-5 49 --