Wednesday Scoreboard: Legion baseball, Golf, rodeo
LOCAL GOLF
Waring, Roller score aces
Russ Waring and Jordyn Roller recently scored holes-in-one on local courses.
Waring collected his ace on the 120 yard par 3 fifth hole at Eagle Falls, using a 5-iron while John Carlson and Lee Shockley watched.
Jim Linder, Nichole Linder and Debbie Roller were watching as Jordyn Roller used an 8-iron to hole out her tee shot on the 141-yard par-3 eighth hole at Hickory Swing.
LEGION BASEBALL
State A Tournament
In Great Falls
Thursday
Game 1: Vauxhall Spurs vs. Belgrade Bandits, 10 a.m., at Centene
Game 2: Laurel Dodgers vs. Glacier Twins, 1 p.m., at Centene
Game 3: Bitterroot Red Sox vs. Billings Cardinals, 4 p.m., at Centene
Game 4: Livingston Braves vs. Great Falls Chargers, 7 p.m., at Centene
Friday
Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 10 a.m. at Don Olson
Game 6: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, 10 a.m., at Centene
Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 1 p.m., Centene
Game 8: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m., Centene
Saturday
Game 9: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 10 a.m., Centene
Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m., Don Olson
Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m., Centene
Sunday
Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m., Centene
Game 13: Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 11, 4 p.m., Centene
Monday
Game 14: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 13, championship, 1 p.m., Centene
Game 15: if necessary, Winner Game 14 vs. Loser Game 14, 4 p.m., Centene
Class AA State Tournament
at Missoula
Wednesday
Lethbridge 2, Billings Royals 0
Kalispell 16, Helena 9
Billings Scarlets 9, Medicine Hat 5
Missoula Mavericks 8, Bozeman Bucks 0
Elks 2, Royals 0
Lethbridge…001 101 000 – 2 7 1
Blgs. Royals…000 000 000 – 0 2 2
Tevin Hall and Kyle Bloor. Ethan Davis, Cody Frenk (9) and Morgan Dugi. W - Hall L - Davis.
LETHBRIDGE - Wyatt Tomalty 2-4, Tevin Hall 1-4, Shawn Grandmont 0-4, Eric Davies 3-3, Torrin Vaselenak 0-4, Kyle Bloor 1-4, Josh Luchanski 0-2, Raleigh Ferby 0-3, Liam Leech 0-4.
ROYALS - Patrick Zimmer 0-4, Jake Orvis 0-1, Cole McKenzie 0-3, Morgan Dugi 0-4, Kolten Wiechman 0-4, Dawson Smith 0-4, Pearch Kurth 2-4, Conner Polkowske 0-2, Carson Zale 0-3.
2B - Tomalty. 3B - Davies. RBIs - Davies 2.
Lakers 16, Senators 9
Kalispell…341 112 130 – 16 17 1
Helena…321 300 000 – 9 14 7
Leif Erickson, Logan DeCock (4) and Andrew Schleusner. Ryan Dorvall, Henry Bowers (2), Tanner McMahon (5), Taylor Carlson (7), Danny Burton (8) and Carter Pappas. W – DeCock. L – Bowers.
KALISPELL – Tiler Whiteaker 1-4, Jake Halland 5-6, Patrick O'Connell 3-5, Schleusner 2-3, Erickson 0-5, Spencer Pisk 1-2, DeCock 0-3, Micah Benson 2-6, Joe Broughton 1-4, Jayson Combs 2-5.
HELENA – Ryan Arntson 1-4, Danny Burton 1-3, Colin Sassano 1-6, Kienan Steif 3-5, Payton Pappas 3-4, Ray Moore 1-5, Koby Griffin 2-4, Jackson Thennis 2-3, C. Pappas 0-4.
2B – Halland 3; Thennis, Burton, Griffin. 3B – Schleusner. RBI – Halland 3, O'Connell 2, Schleusner 3, Erickson 2, Combs; Arntson, Sassano 2, P. Pappas, Griffin 3, Thennis.
Scarlets 9, Monarchs 5
Medicine Hat…100 000 040 – 5 13 2
Blgs. Scarlets…022 200 30X – 9 14 2
Nate Stark, Jorden Rayner (2), Nate Schlachter (4), Braydon Pudwell (7) and Intek Hong. Jake McGovern, Greg Andriolo (8) and Lukas Funyak. W – McGovern. L – Rayner. S – Andriolo.
MEDICINE HAT – Ryan Fauth 3-5, Jon Stark 3-5, Ethan Ropcean 2-3, Hong 1-5, Drake Thompson 1-4, Brendan Kuhn 2-4, Cam Geigen 0-3, Jack Suhai 1-4, Riley McDonnell 0-4.
BILLINGS SCARLETS – Riley Bruns 2-4, Caje Golden 1-4, Gordon Sveinson 2-5, Jake McGovern 1-3, Jake Tallman 2-3, Funyak 0-4, Jackson Cobb 3-5, Cole Kramer 3-4, Andriolo 0-0, Ben Tallman 0-4.
2B – Fauth, Ropcean; Sveinson, Kramer. 3B – J. Tallman. RBI – Fauth, Hong, Thompson, Kuhn; Bruns, Golden, Sveinson, McGovern, Cobb, Kramer 2, B. Tallman.
Mavericks 8, Bucks 0
Bozeman…000 000 000 – 0 6 1
Missoula…201 050 00X – 8 9 1
Adam Hubley, Thomas Morris (5) and Jake Buck. Dylan Barkley and Spencer Schock. W – Barkley. L – Hubley.
BOZEMAN – Bailey Paddock 1-4, Bennett Hostetler 1-4, DJ Perdaems 1-4, Buck 0-4, Morgan Hostetler 0-3, Andy Purpura 1-3, Ryan Evanson 1-3, Jacob Bishop 0-3, Robert Samson 1-3.
MISSOULA – Nick Yovetich 1-5, Jakob Bierig 1-5, Jon Mitchell 1-3, Hunter Paulson 2-4, Schock 0-2, Zanon Fulbright 2-3, Walker Kay 1-4, Ryan McHugh 1-4, James Martin 0-3.
2B – Fulbright. 3B – Bierig. RBI – Yovetich 2, Paulson, Fulbright 3, Kay, Martin.
Thursday
Game 5: Billings Royals vs. Medicine Hat, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6: Helena Senators vs. Bozeman Bucks, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7: Lethbridge Elks vs. Billings Scarlets, 4 p.m.
Game 8: Kalispell Lakers vs. Missoula Mavericks, 7 p.m.
Friday
Game 9: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 1 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4 p.m.
Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 4 p.m.
Game 13: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 7 p.m.
Sunday
Game 14: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 1 p.m.
Game 15: Second championship if Loser of Game 14 is first loss
Notes: Pairings for Games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary. If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 automatically receives the bye.
Fifteen games will be needed if Winner Game 11 loses Game 13 or Winner Game 12 wins Game 14.
GOLF
Women’s State Amateur
At Green Meadow CC, Helena
Par 73
Second Round
WEDNESDAY
1. Maggie Crippen…;74-72--146
2. Dorsey Addicks…80-73--153
3. Teigan Avery…78-76--154
T4. Bailee Dexter…76-79--155
T4. Jackie Mee…80-75--155
6. Kyla Clancy…76-80--156
T7. Hailey Hoagland…81-76--157
T7. Kortney McNeil…79-78--157
T7. Coral Schulz…75-82--157
10. Shealyn Hafer…77-82--159
11. Laura Gay…86-76--162
12. Taryn Campbell…80-83--163
13. Katie Wills…83-82--165
14. Sadie Crippen…83-83--166
T15. Alexandra Richardson…87-82--169
T15. Hayden Flohr…83-86--169
T15. Morgan O'Neil…82-87--169
T18. Susan Haskins…87-84--171
T18. Tanna Campbell…84-87--171
T18. Emily Garden…91-80--171
21. Samantha Walter…;91-83--174
22. Tierney Messmer…;92-85--177
23. Andrea Tucker…94-84--178
24. Lynzee Dexter…93-88--181
25. Sydney Rochford…95-89--184
26. Kaycee Kennedy…102-86--188
27. Kinsey Irvin…101-88--189
28. Sydnee Nowlen…93-98--191
29. Elizabeth Halverson…97-95--192
T30. Megan Ryan…97-98--195
T30. Anne Wright…100-95--195
32. Dani Flynn…103-96--199
33. Laura Turner…103-97--200
34. Jenna Herrick…102-99--201
35. Traci Hirsch…103-102--205
36. Andi Halsten…108-102--210
37. Mindy Nowlen…107-105--212
38. Kristal Lemke…105-110--215
39. Susie Kemmis…108-112--220
40. Pam Kaufman…112-125--237
41. Lauren Peterson…125-126--251
State Senior Women’s Tournament
at Green Meadow CC, Helena
Wednesday
Second round
1. Mary Bryson…80-82--162
T2. Jo Smith…83-83--166
T2. Julie Embleton…81-85--166
4. Sue Matson…83-84--167
5. Marilyn Aberle…85-83--168
6. Helene Michael…79-90--169
7. Lisa Forsberg…82-88--170
8. Bobbie Lacklen…85-89--174
9. Karen Jacobson…90-87--177
T10. Fay Ferraro…89-89--178
T10. Renee Driessen…88-90--178
T12. Laura Wilson…93-87--180
T12. Susan Court…88-92--180
T12. Carol Van Valkenburg…87-93--180
T15. Julie Eggleston…94-90--184
T15. Sue Bannon…94-90--184
T17. Gay Elliott…99-86--185
T17. Marianne Nelson…89-96--185
T19. Louise Cholette-Haley…95-91--186
T19. Mardi Millons…93-93--186
T19. Karen Colberg…91-95--186
22. Jody Fee…93-94--187
23. Jan Dean…94-94--188
T24. Joy Staker…98-91--189
T24. Debbie Erwin…89-100--189
26. Patrice Jackson…95-95--190
T27. Kimberly Bouma…98-93--191
T27. June Briceno…96-95--191
29. Loree Dark…99-94--193
T30. Linda Cockhill…101-94--195
T30. Ruth Fenn…100-95--195
T30. Kathy Humphrey…98-97--195
T30. Jeanette Cheney…88-107--195
T34. Sandy Sward…96-100--196
T34. Shelly Wills…100-96--196
T36. DJ Jones…97-100--197
T36. Nancy DiMeola…93-104--197
38. Carol Culp…95-103--198
39. Donna Timmerman…102-97--199
T40. Mary Armstrong…104-96--200
T40. Sue McCall…101-99--200
T42. Alane Harkin…103-98--201
T42. Jenni Fangsrud…99-102--201
44. Pam Alfred…102-100--202
T45. Sandi Nave…105-98--203
T45. Patty Balhiser…105-98--203
T45. Kaye Pallante…100-103--203
T48. Sheryl Alexander…103-101--204
T48. Linda Weidler…100-104--204
T50. Rhonda Maun…103-102--205
T50. Judy Hugelen…99-106--205
T52. Nancy Metzger…102-104--206
T52. Carol Wekkin…111-95--206
T52. Tina Veroulis…104-102--206
T52. Laurie Lamson…110-96--206
T52. Tracey Whisenand…93-113--206
T57. Rashel Jeffrey…102-106--208
T57. Christa Reisinger…106-102--208
T59. Carole Herron…104-105--209
T59. Kathy McDonald…105-104--209
61. Jean Mills…106-104--210
62. Linda Frickel…107-104--211
T63. Nancy Gay…114-99--213
T63. Vicki Randall…105-108--213
T63. Kate Joyce…106-107--213
66. Linda Lindsay…107-107--214
T67. Jennie Waggoner…106-109--215
T67. Joyce Olson…102-113--215
T69. Marcia Hafner…110-107--217
T69. Sue Kearns…101-116--217
T71. Virginia Olson…109-111--220
T71. Julie Mariani…111-109--220
73. Mary Vanstrydonck…110-111--221
74. Pat Therriault…111-112--223
75. Nancy Gallinger…116-108--224
T76. Carla Berg…113-112--225
T76. Mary Schroeder…110-115--225
T76. Terry Lilletvedt…109-116--225
T76. Vicki Bell…113-112--225
80. Linda Mann…113-117--230
T81. Elvira Wilcox…125-108--233
T81. Karen Rice…113-120--233
83. Sandy Sanders…120-117--237
84. Kim Klein…116-122--238
85. Linda Frantz…120-122--242
86. Kathy Youngquist…127-119--246
T87. Mary West…127-121--248
T87. Helen Ryan…123-125--248
89. Thelma Willems…128-125--253
PIONEER LEAGUE BASEBALL
Northern Division
W
L
Pct.
GB
Billings (Reds) | 22 | 15 | .595 | — |
Great Falls (W. Sox) | 20 | 17 | .541 | 2 |
Helena (Brewers) | 15 | 22 | .405 | 7 |
Missoula (D-backs) | 15 | 22 | .405 | 7 |
Southern Division
W
L
Pct.
GB
Idaho Falls (Royals) | 22 | 15 | .595 | — |
Orem (Angels) | 22 | 15 | .595 | — |
Gr. Jct. (Rockies) | 16 | 21 | .432 | 6 |
Ogden (Dodgers) | 16 | 21 | .432 | 6 |
Wednesday’s Games
Helena 6, Ogden 5
Great Falls at Grand Junction, late
Billings at Orem, late
Idaho Falls at Missoula, late
Ogden at Helena, 2nd game, late
Thursday’s Games
Orem at Ogden, 7:00 p.m.
Grand Junction at Idaho Falls, 7:15 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Helena at Missoula, 6:35 p.m.
Orem at Ogden, 7:00 p.m.
Great Falls at Billings, 7:05 p.m.
Grand Junction at Idaho Falls, 7:15 p.m.
Rockies 7, Voyagers 3
Tuesday
Great Falls
Grand Junction
ab
r
h
bi
ab
r
h
bi
Califano cf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Mlendez cf | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Glines lf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Bugner lf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fisher dh | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Brito lf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Villa 3b | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Gomez 2b | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Zangari 1b | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Diaz 1b | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Dutto ss | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Snyder 3b | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Jarvis rf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Andrson dh | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Pollakov c | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Leonard c | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Schrder c | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Glavez ss | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Dexter 2b | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | Park rf | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
Totals | 37 | 3 | 10 | 1 | Totals | 36 | 7 | 11 | 6 |
Great Falls | 000 | 030 | 000 | — | 3 |
Grand Junction | 001 | 302 | 10x | — | 7 |
E—Zangari (9), Dexter (2), Galvez (2), Diaz (3). DP—Grand Junction 1. LOB—Great Falls 9, Grand Junction 7. 2B—Zangari (4), Dexter (2), Melendez (5), Park (2). 3B—Park (1). SB–Califano (9), Glines (2), Dexter (1), Melendez 2 (9), Glaves (1), Snyder 2 (3), Anderson (8). CS–Fisher (3).
Great Falls | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO |
Solorzano L, 3-2 | 51/3 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
McWilliams | 12/3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Escorcia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Grand Junction | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO |
Quintana W, 2-4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Guzman | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Luna | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Hammer | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
HBP–by McWilliams (Anderson). WP–Solorzano..
T—2:48. A—1,648.
CFL STANDINGS
W
L
T
Pts
PF
PA
Ottawa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 158 | 126 |
Hamilton | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 137 | 114 |
Toronto | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 125 | 120 |
Montreal | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 59 | 103 |
WEST DIVISION
W
L
T
Pts
PF
PA
B.C. | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 102 | 73 |
Calgary | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 113 | 86 |
Edmonton | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 127 | 134 |
Ssktchwn | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 110 | 138 |
Winnipeg | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 98 | 135 |
Thursday’s Game
Calgary 33, Winnipeg 18
Friday’s Game
Ssktchwn 30, Ottawa 29
Saturday’s Game
Hamilton 37, Edmonton 31
Monday’s Game
Toronto 30, Montreal 17
Thursday, July 28
Winnipeg at Edmonton, 7 p.m.
Friday, July 29
Ssktchwn at Montreal, 5 p.m.
B.C. at Calgary, 8 p.m.
Sunday, July 31
Toronto at Ottawa, 5:30 p.m.
PRO RODEO
CENTRAL MONTANA FAIR PRCA
In Lewistown
Bareback riding leaders: 1. Connor Hamilton, 80 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Union Square; 2. Wyatt Bloom, 75; 3. J.R. Vezain, 74; 4. George Gillespie IV, 73; 5. Justin Pollmiller, 72; 6. Cavan Wrzesinski, 71.5.
Steer wrestling leaders: 1. Reef Mills, 6.8 seconds; 2. Shawn Dunagan, 7.8; 3. Denver Roy, 8.2; 4. Troy Nagle, 13.3; 5. Newt Novich, 13.8; 6. Jake Stocking, 15.7.
Team roping leaders: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.5 seconds; 2. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 5.3; 3. Travis Nichols/Tim Garrison, 11.6; no other qualified runs.
Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. Travis Nelson, 82 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Shindig; 2. Josh Davison, 79; 3. Chanse Darling, 77; 4. Blazer Hamaker, 76; 5. Samuel Kelts, 75.5; 6. Colton Miller, 75.
Tie-down roping leaders: 1. Russell Cardoza, 9.3 seconds; 2. Steele De Paoli, 12.2; 3. Shawn Dunagan, 18.0; no other qualified runs.
Barrel racing leaders: 1. Jana Griemsman, 17.42 seconds; 2. Ashley Sudan, 17.50; 3. Lisa Anderson, 17.76; 4. Kim Eickhoff, 18.34; 5. Helen Brown, 18.35; 6. Laura Kleinjan, 18.41.
Steer roping: First round: 1. Reo Lohse, 14.1 seconds, $688; 2. Jason Evans, 16.1, $516; 3. Lee Isenberger, 18.3, $344; 4. Corey Ross, 23.3, $172. Second round leaders: 1. J.P. Wickett, 11.8 seconds; 2. C.A. Lauer, 15.6; 3. J. Tom Fisher, 17.9; 4. Lee Isenberger, 19.5; 5. Bill Benson, 23.0; no other qualified runs. Average leaders: 1. Lee Isenberger, 37.8 seconds on two head; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 43.5; 3. Bill Benson, 57.4; 4. J.P. Wickett, 11.8 on one head; 5. Reo Lohse, 14.1; 6. C.A. Lauer, 15.6.
Bull riding leaders: 1. Cole Wagner, 88 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls' Gator; 2. Parker Breding, 86; no other qualified rides.