Scoreboard: Prep volleyball, football playoffs
PREP FOOTBALL
Class A
First round
Friday
Corvallis (4-5) at Columbia Falls (7-1), 7 p.m.
Miles City (4-5) at Billings Central (6-2), 7 p.m.
Laurel (5-3) at Lewistown (6-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday
Butte Central (4-5) at Hamilton (6-3), 1 p.m.
Quarterfinals, TBA
Miles City/Billings Central at Polson (7-1)
Corvallis/Columbia Falls at Sidney (8-1)
Laurel/Lewistown at Dillon (7-1)
Butte Central/Hamilton at Belgrade (6-2)
Class B
First round
Saturday
Bigfork (7-1) at Fairfield (8-0), 1 p.m.
Colstrip (8-1) at Glasgow (6-2), 1 p.m.
Roundup (4-4) at Manhattan (6-2), 1 p.m.
Whitehall (8-1) at Cut Bank (6-2), 1 p.m.
Baker (6-2) at Missoula Loyola (8-0), 1 p.m.
Shelby (6-2) at Huntley Project (8-0), 1 p.m.
Ronan (5-4) at Columbus (5-3), 1 p.m.
Malta (4-4) at Eureka (7-1), 1 p.m.
Class C 8-Man
First round
Saturday
Twin Bridges (5-3) at Belt (8-0), 1 p.m.
Circle (5-3) at Denton-Geyser-Stanford (8-1), at Denton, 1 p.m.
Chester-Joplin-Inverness (5-4) at Charlo (8-0), 1 p.m.
Harlowton (7-2) at Fairview (6-1), 1 p.m.
Scobey (5-3) at Ennis (9-0), 1 p.m.
Park City (6-3) at Wibaux (7-0), 1 p.m.
Drummond-Philipsburg (5-3) at Cascade (7-1), 1 p.m.
Great Falls Central (6-3) at Victor (6-2), 1 p.m.
Six-Man
First round
Saturday
North Star (5-4) at Hot Springs (9-0), 1 p.m.
Bainville (6-2) at Grass Range-Winnett (6-3), in Grass Range, 1 p.m.
West Yellowstone (5-3) at Valier (7-1), 1 p.m.
Roy-Winifred (4-4) at Richey-Lambert (6-3), 1 p.m.
Custer-Hysham (4-4) at Westby-Grenora (8-1), in Grenora, N.D., 3 p.m.
Valley Christian (6-2) at Geraldine-Highwood (8-1), in Highwood, 1 p.m.
Jordan (4-3) at Bridger (9-0), 1 p.m.
Sunburst (5-3) at White Sulphur Springs (8-1), 1 p.m.
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Tuesday’s Matches
Bozeman def. Butte, 25-15, 25-18, 25-8
KILLS: Boz 38 (Oakley Strickler 8), But 17 (Abby Dodge 5); BLOCKS: Boz 6 (Strickler 4), But 2 (Kira Mortensen 1, Dodge 1); ASSISTS: Boz 31 (Allie Lynch 29), But 15 (Sam Krzan 8); DIGS: Boz (Darra Perdaems 13), But 43 (Keeley Pochervina 11); ACES: Boz 7 (Amber Tarabochia 3), But 3 (Dodge, Cameron Cassidy, Mortensen).
Missoula Sentinel def. Kalispell Glacier, 25-20, 25-12, 23-25, 25-13
Kills – Glacier 29 (Nikki Krueger 9), Sentinel 57 (Elsa Godwin 15). Blocks – Glacier 12 (Kali Gulick 5), Sentinel 6 (Tizzy Weida 3). Digs – Glacier 35 (Brietta Russell 12), Sentinel 54 (Taylor Herman 13). Assists – Glacier 29 (Ashley Montini 28), Sentinel 50 (Chelsea Bone 40). Aces – Glacier 5 (McKenna Johnson 2), Sentinel 11 (Bone 3).
Class AA Coaches Poll
(1st-place votes in parentheses)
1. Missoula Sentinel (14)… 70
2. Bozeman …53
3. Billings Senior… 45
4. Kalispell Glacier… 25
5. Billings West… 11
Also receiving votes: Helena Capital 6
Eastern AA
Conf All
Billings Senior …9-1 23-3
Bozeman …9-1 20-3
Billings West …7-3 13-13
Billings Skyview …4-6 14-10
Great Falls High …3-7 11-10
CMR …3-7 7-13
Butte …0-10 1-17
Western AA
Conf All
Missoula Sentinel …10-0 20-0
Kalispell Glacier …8-2 16-7
Helena Capital …6-4 10-11
Helena …5-5 11-9
Missoula Hellgate …3-7 7-13
Kalispell Flathead …2-8 3-16
Missoula Big Sky …1-9 5-16
Eastern A
Conf All
Billings Central …8-0 11-3
Hardin …6-3 9-5
Sidney …6-3 8-3
Miles City …4-5 7-7
Glendive …1-7 3-8
Laurel …0-7 0-9
Central A
Conf All
Belgrade …6-1 17-4
Lewistown …5-1 10-8
Livingston …3-4 4-12
Havre …2-4 6-11
Browning …0-6 1-14
Southwestern A
Conf All
Corvallis …5-1 8-3
Dillon …5-2 8-5
Butte Central …4-3 7-5
Stevensville …3-4 7-6
Hamilton …0-7 1-13
Northwestern A
Conf All
Columbia Falls …5-0 13-0
Whitefish …3-2 7-4
Polson …1-4 3-8
Frenchtown …1-4 2-10
District 2B
Glasgow …8-4 8-0
Wolf Point…7-9 5-3
Poplar… 6-6 4-4
Malta… 5-7 3-5
Harlem…2-10 0-8
District 3B
Conf All
Colstrip …8-0 12-2
Forsyth …8-2 10-4
Baker …6-3 9-11
St. Labre …3-5 4-11
Lame Deer …1-6 1-7
Lodge Grass …0-7 0-8
District 4B
Conf All
Red Lodge …9-1 16-2
Huntley Project… 9-1 22-1
Joliet …5-4 10-5
Shepherd …4-6 7-11
Roundup …2-8 8-13
Columbus …0-10 3-15
District 5B
Conf All
Three Forks …10-0 11-2
Jefferson …8-2 12-1
Manhattan …5-5 6-8
Big Timber …4-6 5-10
Townsend …3-7 4-10
Whitehall …0-10 3-11
District 7C
Overall
Belt …10-0
Great Falls Central…8-2
Centerville …6-4
Fort Benton…4-6
Cascade …2-8
Geraldine-Highwood…0-10
District Tournaments
District 1B
at Fairfield
Friday
Choteau, Fairfield have byes
Match 1: Cut Bank vs. Conrad, 10 a.m.
Match 2: Shelby vs. Rocky Boy, 11:30 a.m.
Match 3: Choteau vs. match 1 winner, 1 p.m.
Match 4: Fairfield vs. match 2 winner, 2:30 p.m.
District 2B
at Malta
Friday
Match 1: Malta vs. Harlem, 10 a.m.
Match 2: Wolf Point vs. Poplar, 11:30 a.m.
Match 3: Glasgow vs. Malta-Harlem winner, 1 p.m.
Match 4: Loser of Match 1 vs. Loser of Match 2, 3 p.m.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3, 4:30 p.m.
Match 6: Winner of Match 4 vs. Loser of Match 3.
District 3B
at Baker
Thursday
Colstrip and Forsyth received byes.
Match 1: Lame Deer vs. St. Labre, 11 a.m.
Match 2: Baker vs. Lodge Grass, 12:30 p.m.
Match 3: Colstrip vs. winner of Match 1, 2 p.m.
Match 4: Forsyth vs. winner of Match 2, 3:30 p.m.
Match 5: Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 2, 5 p.m.
Match 6: Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 4, 6:30 p.m.
Match 7: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 8 p.m.
District 4B
at Red Lodge
Friday
Red Lodge and Huntley Project receive first-round byes.
Match 1: Shepherd vs. Roundup, 9 a.m.
Match 2: Joliet vs. Columbus, 11 a.m.
Match 3: Shepherd-Roundup winner vs. Red Lodge, 1 p.m.
Match 4: Columbus-Joliet winner vs. Huntley Project, 3 p.m.
Match 5: Loser-out, 5 p.m.
Match 6: Loser-out, 7 p.m.
District 6B
at Florence-Carlton
Friday
Match 1: Ronan vs. Mission, 10 a.m.
Match 2: Deer Lodge vs. Missoula Loyola, 11:30 a.m.
Match 3: Winner of Ronan-Mission vs. Florence, 1 p.m.
Match 4: Winner of Deer Lodge-Missoula Loyola vs. Anaconda, 2:30 p.m.
Match 5: Loser of Match 3 vs. Loser of Match 2, 4:00 p.m.
Match 6: Loser of Match 1 vs. Loser of Match 4, 5:30 p.m.
District 7B
At Eureka
Saturday
10 a.m.: Eureka vs. Troy, loser out
Noon: Bigfork vs. Libby
2 p.m.: Thompson Falls vs. Eureka-Troy winner
4 p.m.: losers of noon and 2 p.m. matches, consolation
6 p.m.: winners of noon and 2 p.m. matches, championship
District 1C
at Plentywood
Thursday
Match 1: Westby-Grenora vs. Culbertson, 12 p.m.
Match 2: Plentywood vs. Richey-Lambert, 1:30 p.m.
Match 3: Froid-Medicine Lake vs. Bainville, 3 p.m.
Match 4: Savage vs. Fairview,, 4:30 p.m.
Match 5: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 6 p.m.
Match 6: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4, 7:30 p.m.
District 2C
at Glendive
Thursday
Match 1: Ekalaka vs. Wibaux, 10 a.m.
Match 2: Circle vs. Terry, 11:30 a.m.
Match 3: Jordan vs. Northern Cheyenne, 1 p.m.
Match 4: Winner of Match 1 vs. Broadus, 2:30 p.m.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3, 4 p.m.
Match 6: Loser of Match 2 vs. Loser of Match 3, 5:30 p.m.
District 3C
At Saco
Friday
Match 1: Scobey vs. Brockton, 9:30 a.m.
Match 2: North Country vs. Lustre Christian, 11 a.m.
Match 3: Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 3 p.m.
District 4C
at Absarokee
Thursday
Match 1: Bridger vs. Plenty Coups, 11:30 a.m.
Match 2: Absarokee vs. Reed Point-Rapelje, 1 p.m.
Match 3: Park City vs. Roberts, 2:30 p.m.
Match 4: Custer-Hysham vs. Fromberg, 4 p.m.
Match 5: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 6 p.m.
Match 6: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 7:30 p.m.
District 5C
at Geyser
Friday
Match 1: Roy-Winifred vs. Broadview-Lavina, 11 a.m.
Match 2: Grass Range-Winnett vs. Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 12:30 p.m.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap, 2 p.m.
Match 4: Winner of Match 2 vs. Harlowton, 3:30 p.m.
Match 5: Loser of Match 2 vs. Loser of Match 3, 5:30 p.m.
Match 6: Loser of Match 1. vs. Loser of Match 4, 7 p.m.
District 6C-East
At Chinook
Thursday
Chinook, North Star received byes
Match 1: Box Elder vs. Big Sandy, 10 a.m.
Match 2: CJI vs. Hays-Lodgepole, 30 minutes after Match 1
Match 3: Chinook vs. winner of Match 1
Match 4: North Star vs. winner of Match 2
District 6C-West
at Dutton-Brady
Thursday
Simms received a bye
Match 1: Valier vs. Sunburst, 9 a.m.
Match 2: Dutton-Brady vs. Augusta, 30 minutes after Match 1
Match 3: Power vs. Heart Butte, 30 minutes after Match 2
Match 4: Simms vs. Match 1 winner, 30 minutes after Match 3
Match 5: Winner Match 2 v s. Winner Match 3, 30 minutes after Match 4
Match 6: Loser of Match 2 vs. Loser of Match 3, 30 minutes after Match 5
District 7C
At Great Falls Central
Thursday
Belt, Great Falls Central have byes
Match 1: Cascade vs. Fort Benton, 10 a.m.
Match 2: Centerville vs. Geraldine-Highwood, 30 minutes after match 1
Match 3: Belt vs. winner of match 1, 30 minutes after match 2
Match 4: Great Falls Central vs. winner of match 2, 30 minutes after match 3
District District 12C
At Butte MAC
Thursday
9:30 a.m.: Philipsburg vs. Sheridan
11 a.m.: Drummond vs. Harrison-Willow Creek
12:30 p.m.: Twin Bridges vs. Lima
2 p.m.: Ennis vs. Philipsburg-Sheridan winner
3:30 p.m.: Drummond-Harrison winner vs. Twin Bridges-Lima winner
5 p.m.: Drummond-Harrison loser vs. Twin Bridges-Lima loser, loser out
6:30 p.m.: winners of 2 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. matches, undefeated match
District 13C
At Seeley-Swan
Friday
10 a.m.: Darby vs. Victor
11:45 a.m.: Clark Fork vs. Lincoln
1:30 p.m.: Valley Christian vs. Darby-Victor winner
3:15 p.m.: Seeley-Swan vs. Clark Fork-Lincoln winner
5 p.m.: Clark Fork-Lincoln loser vs. loser of 1:30 p.m. match, loser out
6:45 p.m.: Darby-Victor loser vs. loser of 3:15 p.m. match, loser out
District 14C
At Arlee
Friday
10 a.m.: St. Regis vs. Noxon
11:45 a.m.: Charlo vs. Hot Springs
1:30 p.m.: Arlee vs. Two Eagle River
3:15 p.m.: Plains vs. St. Regis-Noxon winner
5 p.m.: Charlo-Hot Springs winner vs. Arlee-Two Eagle winner
6:45 p.m.: Charlo-Hot Springs loser vs. Arlee-Two Eagle loser, loser out
Lady Griz Intrasquad Scrimmage
At Missoula
Tuesday
Maroon 62, Silver 28
MAROON
Sims, Alycia 11-15 1-2 23; Schoening, Madi 3-8 2-2 8; Goligoski, Taylor 2-6 1-2 6; Isaak, Mekayla 2-3 2-2 6; Harrington, Gabi 2-3 0-2 5; Stockholm, Emma 1-1 3-4 5; Johnston, Mckenzie 2-4 0-0 4; Henderson, Jace 1-1 1-1 3; Keast, Maddie 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 25-44 10-15 62.
SILVER
Isaak, Mekayla 2-5 0-0 6; Harrington, Gabi 2-5 0-0 5; Goligoski, Taylor 2-5 0-0 4; Klick, Nora 1-4 1-2 3; Mane, Jaree 1-5 0-0 2; Schoening, Madi 1-2 0-0 2; Nicholson, Hailey 1-4 0-2 2; Johnston, Mckenzie 1-4 0-0 2; Hearn, Henny 1-3 0-0 2; Stockholm, Emma 0-2 0-0 0; Keast, Maddie 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 12-42 1-4 28.
Maroon…16 15 19 12 - 62
Silver…4 11 11 2 - 28
3-point goals--Maroon 2-9 (Goligoski, Taylor 1-3; Harrington, Gabi 1-2; Johnston, Mckenzie 0-1; Keast, Maddie 0-1; Schoening, Madi 0-2), Silver 3-15 (isaak, Mekayla 2-2; Harrington, Gabi 1-4; Klick, Nora 0-1; Mane, Jaree 0-2; Johnston, Mckenzie 0-2; Stockholm, Emma 0-1; Keast, Maddie 0-2; Goligoski, Taylor 0-1). Fouled Out--maroon-none, Silver-none. Rebounds--Maroon 33 (Sims, Alycia 9), Silver 21 (Nicholson, Hailey 6). Assists--Maroon 16 (Schoening, Madi 4; Henderson, Jace 4), Silver 6 (johnston, Mckenzie 3). Total Fouls--Maroon 7, Silver 13.
Grizzly Intrasquad Scrimmage
At Missoula
Tuesday
Maroon 41, Silver 40 (ot)
SILVER
Mario Dunn 2-4 4-4 9, Sayeed Pridgett 2-4 2-4 6, Jamar Akoh 3-6 1-2 7, Trever Spoja 0-1 1-2 1, Bobby Moorehead 4-8 0-1 11, A. Misipeka-Ward 1-2 0-0 2, Donaven Dorsey 2-4 0-0 4. Totals: 14-29 8-13 40.
MAROON
Walter Wright 4-10 0-0 9, Ahmaad Rorie 4-11 4-4 14, Fabijan Krskovic 1-4 2-2 4, Gavin DeJong 2-2 0-0 4, Jack Lopez 2-5 0-0 4, Jared Samuelson 2-3 0-0 4, Brandon Gfeller 1-3 0-0 2. Totals: 16-38 6-6 41.
Silver…20 15 5 - 40
Maroon…16 16 9 - 41
3-pointers: Silver 4-12 (Dunn 1-2, Pridgett 0-2, Spoja 0-1, Moorehead 3-6, Dorsey 0-1), Maroon 3-12 (Wright 1-2, Rorie 2-6, Lopez 0-2, Gfeller 0-2). Rebounds: Silver 17 (Akoh 9), Maroon 22 (Lopez 8). Assists: Silver 9 (Dunn 4), Maroon 8 (Wright 3). Steals: Silver 4 (Dunn 2), Maroon 4 (Wright 2, Rorie 2)